2015 Team

2015 Undergraduates

 

Captains

Alonzo Lee
  • Biomolecular Engineering
    Cowell College (UCSC)
    4th Year
    Overseer of all projects 
    From: Sacramento, CA
Nina Sardesh
  • Bioelectronics Engineering
    Electrical Engineering minor
    Stevenson College (UCSC)
    4th Year
    Grant & Social Media Supervisor
    From: San Francisco, CA 

Breakdown

Swathi Balaji
  • Biomolecular Engineering
    Bioinformatics minor
    College Nine (UCSC)
    4th Year
    Grant & Web Team
    From: Pleasanton, CA 
Anissa Benabbas
  • Biology
    Bioinformatics minor
    Crown College (UCSC)
    Graduate (Post Bac)
    Video Team
     
    From: Sunnyvale, CA
Cristian Camacho
  • Biomolecular Engineering
    Bioinformatics minor
    Crown College (UCSC)
    4th Year
    Grant & Video Team
    From: La Mirada, CA
Jairo Navarro
  • Biomolecular Engineering
    Bioinformatics minor
    College Nine (UCSC)
    4th Year
    Grant, Programming, Video, & Web Team
    From: Watsonville, CA
Tanvir Saini
  • Molecular, Cell, & Developmental Biology
    Bioinformatics minor
    Oakes College (UCSC)
    5th Year
    Webmaster, Graphic Design, Grant,
    Social Media & Video Team
    From: Simi Valley, CA
Roger Volden
  • Biomolecular Engineering
    Bioinformatics minor
    College Eight (UCSC)
    3rd Year
    From: San Jose, CA

Fermentation

Sanusha Bijj
  • Biomolecular Engineering
    Bioinformatics minor
    College Nine (UCSC)
    4th Year
    Grant, Social Media, & Website Team
    From: San Jose, CA
Derek Brekke
  • Biomolecular Engineering
    Bioinformatics minor
    College Nine (UCSC)
    5th Year
    From: Aptos, CA
Kassandra Colao
  • Biomolecular Engineering
    Bioinformatics minor
    Merrill College (UCSC)
    5th Year
    From: Napa, CA
Jackson DeKloe
  • Molecular, Cell, & Developmental Biology
    Bioinformatics minor
    Cowell College (UCSC)
    5th Year
    From: Fairfield, CA
Vijay Jayant
  • Molecular, Cell, & Developmental Biology
    Bioinformatics minor
    College Ten (UCSC)
    5th Year
    Graphic Deisgn, Video, & Website Team
    From: Fremont, CA
Megana Kunda
  • Biomolecular Engineering and
    Molecular, Cell, & Developmental Biology
    Bioinformatics minor
    Collge 10 (UCSC)
    4th Year
    From: Milpitas, CA
Isabel Madau
  • Biochemistry
    University of Edinburgh
    2nd Year
    Grant Team
    From: Baltimore, MD
Kendal Prokopakis 
  • Biomolecular Engineering
    Bioinformatics minor
    Stevenson College (UCSC)
    4th Year
    From: Santa Clara, CA

Field Team

Andre Baxter
  • Biomolecular Engineering
    Bioinformatics minor
    Merrill College (UCSC)
    5th Year
    Grant, Social Media, & Website Team
    From: Napa, CA 
Ray Bryan
  • Neuroscience
    Bioinformatics minor
    College Eight (UCSC)
    5th Year
    Programming Team
    From: Victorville, CA
Christina DeLeon
  • Biomolecular Engineering
    Crown College (UCSC)
    5th Year
    From: Fairfield, CA 
Adriana Landeros
  • Molecular, Cell, & Developmental Biology
    College Ten (UCSC)
    4th Year
    Grant Team
    From: Salinas, CA
John Poncini
  • Biomolecular Engineering
    Bioinformatics minor
    College 8 (UCSC)
    4th Year
    Grant & Video Team
    From: Stockton, CA 
Sofia Menendez
 
Biology
Sociology minor
Stevenson College (UCSC)
4th Year
Grant & Social Media Team
From: San Ramon, CA
Henry Vilas
  • Biomolecular Engineering
    College 8 (UCSC)
    4th Year
    From: Aliso Viejo, CA 
Jocelyn Simlick
  • Microbiology
    Hartnell College
    4th Year
    Grant & Video Team
    From: Yuba, CA 

Advisors

Sumedha Dharmadhikari
  • Biomolecular Engineering
    SRM Univesity, Chennai
    Graduate
    From: Indore, MP, India
Jazel Hernandez
  • Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
    3rd Year
    From: Gonzales, CA
Dominic "Dom" Schenone
  • Biomolecular Engineering & Electrical Engineering
    Crown College (UCSC)
    4th Year
    From: Etna, CA 

Faculty Advisor

David Bernick
  • Assistant Adjunct Professor, Biomolecular Engineering

    Lecturer, Biomolecular Engineering

    Research Areas:
    Biofuel production using reengineered extremophiles, especially halophiles; next-generation sequencing applications including genome assembly, metagenome assembly and RNA transcriptomics; extremozymes - viral / microbial gene discovery - RNA/RNA packing motors and porins; single-molecule sequencing of highly structured/modified tRNA; novel halo virus discovery.